Turkish Embassy in Washington, D.C.

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

The Turkish Embassy has been serving at its current chancery in Washington, D.C.’s famous Embassy Row in Massachusetts Avenue since 1999.
The Embassy building is an example of contemporary design drawing upon rich traditions of Turkish architecture and culture. Located in the heart of Massachusetts Avenue’s Embassy Row, the building has a striking presence defined by its broad eaves and expressive facades. At the same time, it is a carefully considered addition to a neighborhood of dignified residence and embassies.

Following a period of extensive research, design, and preparation, the building was commissioned in 1997 and completed in 1999.
The Chancery, housing different offices of the Turkish Embassy in Washington, DC, functions as both a state-of-the-art diplomatic facility and a considerate neighbor in the Massachusetts Avenue’s historic district. The building successfully blends Turkish tradition and modernity without undermining the sense of continuity between the past and the future.

His Excellency Süleyman Demirel, the 9th President of the Republic of Turkey, was in Washington D.C. for the inauguration of the building on April 23, 1999, the day which coincided with the 79th Anniversary of the foundation of the Turkish Grand National Assembly.

 
Black Bey
28.08.1867-04.08.1873
Aristaki Bey
14.10.1873-29.03.1883
Ferit Paşa
29.03.1883-11.05.1883
Hüseyin Tevfik Paşa
11.05.1883-01.10.1886
Rüstem Efendi
01.10.1886-14.03.1887
Mavrovani Bey
14.03.1887-23.09.1896
Mustafa Tahsin Bey
23.09.1896-03.09.1897
Mehmet Rifat Bey
03.09.1897-03.10.1897
Seyfettin Bey
03.10.1897-24.11.1897
Edham Bey
24.11.1897-30.03.1898
Ali Ferruh Bey
30.03.1898-15.07.1901
Şekip Bey
15.07.1901-09.11.1907
Mehmed Ali Bey
09.11.1907-12.08.1908
Münci Bey
13.08.1908-14.06.1909
Hüseyin Kazım Bey
14.07.1909-25.08.1909
Alfred Rüstem Bey
25.08.1909-16.05.1910
Yusuf Ziya Paşa
14.06.1910-22.06.1914
Ahmet Rüstem Bey
22.06.1914-04.10.1914
Abdülhak Hüseyin Bey
04.10.1914-20.04.1917
Ahmet Muhtar
28.11.1927-20.04.1934
Mehmet Münir Ertegün
18.06.1934-01.11.1944
Orhan Halit Erol
01.11.1944-16.03.1945
Hüseyin Ragıp Baydur
16.03.1945-27.08.1948
Feridun Cemal Erkin
11.08.1948-15.06.1955
Ali Haydar Görk
31.05.1955-19.04.1957
Suat Hayri Ürgüplü
27.08.1957-23.03.1960
Melih Esenbel
24.03.1960-28.10.1960
Bülend Uşaklıgil
01.11.1960-20.06.1962
Turgut Menemencioğlu
24.04.1962-02.01.1967
Melih Esenbel
09.01.1967-01.11.1974
Aydın Yeğen
01.11.1974-01.04.1975
Melih Esenbel
01.04.1975-14.07.1979
Şükrü Elekdağ
23.07.1979-26.06.1989
Nüzhet Kandemir
14.08.1989-15.04.1998
Baki İlkin
17.04.1998-18.09.2001
Faruk Loğoğlu
24.09.2001-26.12.2005
Nabi Şensoy
01.01.2006-17.01.2010
Namık Tan
15.02.2010-31.03.2014